Latest News and Results

Greendale Golf Results 21/11/20

Sat 21st Nov
Stableford Round
1st Janelle Lewis 40
2nd Wayne Watson 37
3 Gary Gifkins36
4 Margaret Overton 36
5 Dean Rutter 36
6 Colleen Davidson 36
7 John Feeney 35
Nearest the Pin
#3 Marie Michael
#9 Trevor Michael
#13 Jamie Camp
#17 Wayne Watson
Men’s Longest drive – Wayne Watson
Women’s longest drive – Janelle Lewis
Women’s longest putt Marie Michael
Longest putt – Janelle Lewis
Twos
Wayne Watson, Jim Adams

Greendale Golf Results 14/11/20

Saturday 14th Nov
Stableford – drawn partners at the 19th
Yellow Tees
1st Michelle Scott & Simon Jeff’s 78
2nd Marie Michael & Jo Johnson 75
3rd Jim Mangnall & Gary Gifkins 74
4th Jan & Don Redfern 73
Nearest the Pins
#3 Mary Dewar
#9 Gary Gifkins
#13 Don Redfern
#17 Steve Hygate
Men’s longest drive – Mike Fruean
Ladies longest drive – Gwen Heffernan
Longest Putt – Bruce Munro
Ladies longest putt – Gwen Heffernan
Two’s
Don Redfern x3, Wayne Watson, Gary Gifkins, Jo Johnson
Eagle
Don Redfern

Greendale Golf Results 31/10/20

Saturday 31st Oct
Stableford
1st Mary Dewar 43
2 Janelle Lewis 39
3 Steven Lloyd 38
4 Marie Michael 37
5 Bevan Souness 37
6 Danny McLaren 37
7 Merv Westland 37
8 Dean Rutter 36
9 Ian Gaunson 36
Nearest Pins
#3 Janette Benn
#9 Merv Westland
#13 Hugh McPhee
#17 Steve Lloyd
Men’s longest Drive – Dean Rutter
Women’s longest Drive – Dale Macdonald
Longest Putt – Bevan Souness
Women’s Longest Putt – Janelle Lewis
Twos
Steven Lloyd, Wayne Watson
9 Holes – Stableford
Avis Sutherland 19

Greendale Golf Results 24/10/20

Saturday 24th Oct
Stroke Round
1st Merv Westland 65
2nd Mary Dewar & Kath Adams 66
4th Simon Johnstone & Raymond Williams 69
6th Gary Gifkins, Diane Gibbs, Derek Watson 70
 Nearest Pins
#3 Mark Dewar
#9 Ian Bourke
#13 Martyn Gall
#17 Gary Gifkins
Men’s Longest Drive – Aaron Columbus
Women’s Longest Drive – Jo Johnson
Longest Putt – Bevan Souness
Women’s Longest Putt – Margaret Overton
Two’s
Wayne Watson, Ian Bourke, Bevan Souness

Greendale Golf Results 10/10/20

Sat 10th Oct
Mixed Canadian Foursome
Winners Jubilee Trophy – Simon Johnstone & Mary Dewar
1st John Bowden & Merv Westland 62
2 Danny McLaren & Mike Fruean 66
3 Simon Johnstone & Mary Dewar 66.5
4 Garron Hawker & Diane Gibbs , Rob Earle & Margaret Overton, Blair Hopkins & Sandra Best, Matt Parrington & Duncan McKay 69
8 Graham Gough & Greame Oakley 70
Nearest the Pin
#3 Garron Hawker
#9 Garron Hawker
#13 Steve Hygate
#17 John Bowden
Men’s Longest Drive – Garron Hawker
Women’s Longest Drive – Jo Johnson
9 Holes – Stableford
Helen Reid 20

Machinery Tournament Draw – 7th Oct 20

 DRAW FOR MACHINERY TOURNAMENT  –  WEDNESDAY 7th OCTOBER
NUMBER ONE TEE NUMBER 10 TEE
10.30am Plimm Built 10.30am A Begg x4
10.36am N Barnett x 4 10.36am D Thompson, D McKay, A Hayward, G Watson
10.42am Greenlinc plus cart 10.42am Davis Ogilvie
10.48am Waimak x 4 10.48am South Pacific Seeds
10.54am Cockram Motors 10.54am T Michael, G Groves, K Gwatkin, G Gwatkin
11.00am Peak Solutions 11.00am Waterforce
11.06am G Oakley, M Gall, B Munro, P Radford 11.06am Carpet Dealz
11.12am B Woods x 4 11.12am D Lucas x 4
11.18am R D Upholstery 11.18am Selwyn Rakaia Vet Services
11.24am DMR Builders 11.24am Power Up Lubricants
11.30am Adama 11.30am Nufarm
11.36am A W Harper 11.36am Drummond & Etheridge
11.42am Freeman Irrigation 11.42am UPL x 4
11.48am HEB 11.48am D Adams x 4
11.54am PGG Wrightson x 4 11.54am Heartland Bank
12.00pm Two Fat Possums 12.00pm Clark Bros
12.06pm Hamilton Hindon Greene 12.06pm Corcoran French
12.12pm Darfield Collision Centre 12.12pm Team Work Solutions
12.18pm Yara 12.18pm Dunsandel Four
12.24pm Texture Plants 12 24pm Ted Zhang, Song Gao, Clark Xu,Jianmin Guo
12.30pm Yulan Liu, Hing Zhang, Fulai Ding, Qingbin Ma 12.30pm Wei Lin, Hunter Liu, Charlie Su, Qiang, He,
12.36pm Megumi & Kimio Nagayama, Jack Zhang, Qi Zeng

Greendale Golf Results – 3/10/20

Sat 3rd October
Mens winner of Shootout Trophy- Peter Bee
2nd Ian Bourke
3rd Simon Jeffs, Duncan McKay
Women’s winner of Shootout Trophy – Diane Gibbs
2nd Janelle Lewis
3rd Mary Dewar, Kath Adams
Stableford Round
1st Dean Rutter 37
2 Craig Mc Intosh 36
3 Bill Allision 35
4 Dale McDonald 34
Nearest Pins
#3 Bruce Munro
#9 Gary Cross
#13 Keith Gardner
#17 Dale MacDonald
Men’s Longest Drive – Darren Lewis
Women’s Longest Drive – Dale MacDonald
Longest Putt – Dean Rutter
Twos 
Craig McIntosh

Greendale Golf Results 19/09/20

Saturday 19th Sept
Club Championship
Senior – Ian Bourke
Intermediate – Duncan McKay
Junior A – Rob Earle
Junior B – Greame Hessey
Stableford Round
1st Rob Earle 39
2 Crisie Banks 37
3 Cam Gordon 37
4 Lance Giles 36
5 Dean Rutter 36
6 Margaret Overton 36
7 Bill Allison 36
8 Simon Jeffs 35
9 Graham Gough 35
Nearest Pins
# 3 Greame Hessey
# 9 Martyn Gall
# 17 Craig Watson
Men’s Longest Drive – Rob Earle
Women’s Longest Drive – Jo Johnson
Longest Putt – Jo Johnson
Women’s Longest Putt – Crisie Banks
Two’s
Mike Hancock
Scroll to top